2016 Orange Cup Regatta Saturday results

Photo by Pete Boden

The finals in all classifications will begin at noon Sunday.

2016 Orange Cup Regatta at Lake Hollingsworth

Saturday’s results provided by the Ledger. Cover photo by Pete Boden

J-Hydros: 1.Tyler Price, Haymarket, Va., 9:33.11 (combined times) (800 points); 2. Ayden Sovie, Ogdensburg, NY,10:27.72 (600); 3. Serena Durr, Port Charlotte, 12:15.86 (450).

C Stock Runabout (outboard): 1. Christopher Fabbo, Pensacola, 6:13.69 (His first 3 lap time of 2:55.87 (61.408 mph) is a tentative World Record time, which must pass inspection) (800); 2. Howie Nichols, Cocoa 6:26.98 (525); 3. Gregory Fabbo,Pensacola, 3:21.00 (one heat) (427); 4. Adam Allen,Havre de Grass, Md. 6:37.26 (394); 5.R.C. Hawie, Lake Hamilton,6:43.23 (296).

AXR J-Class: 1. Austin Price, Haymarket, Va., 8:26.02 (569); 2. Carson Fabbo, Pensacola, 4:02.30 (one heat) (400); 3. Emily Hutchinson, Winter Haven, Fla, 10:21.26 (353); 4. Becky Nichols,Cocoa, 4:04.06; (300); 5. Kelsey Bennett, St. Augustine, 4:05.40 (225); 6. Kelly Shane, Havre de Grace, Md., 4:10.05 (127); 7. Fisher Dyle, Jupiter, 4:14.04, (95); 8. Charlie Blackwood, Ocala, 5:17.01 (71).

SE 2.5 Liter Inboard: 1. Jim Clauss, Mickelton, NJ, 4:00.26 & 4:00.15 (Qualifying times); 2. Jodie Causs, Mullica Hill, NJ, 4:07.56 & 5:10.02; 3. Joel Jones, York, NC, 4:11.75; 4. Ron Reynolds, Longwood,4:27.66 & 5:28.21; 5. Katelyn Shaw,Landing NJ, 5:00.90 & 5:04.90.

1-Liter Inboard: Qualifying only: John Shaw, Lincoln, Del., 3:50.80 & 3:50.18; Kathleen Maurer, Mechanicsburg, Ohio, 3:51.49 & 3:51.91; Austin Price, Haymarket, Va., 4:06.53 & 3:59.38;

2.5 Liter Modifided Inboard: Qualifyiing only: Jim Aid, Largo, 3:41.45 & 3:29.47; Steve Kuhr, Cincinnati, Ohio, 3:42.09 & 3:57.39; Tom Thompson, Cambridge, Md., 3:09.24 & 4:16.15; Katelyn Shaw, Landing, NJ, 4:33.20 & 4:28.35; Andrew Tate, Canton, Mich., 3:21.15 & 3:16.39.

Jersey Speed Skiff: Qualifying only: Courtney Stewart-Richard Shaw, 5:08.92 & 5:10.78; Clyde McFarland-James Wardell, 5:42.00 & 4:45.43; Robert G. Presley Jr.-Timothy Presley, 5:14.78 & 5:04.88; Tom Pakradooni-(not available), 5:39.87 & 4:41.66; Thomas S. Petterson-Jimmie Stewart, DNS.

CSH Stock outboard: 1. Herb Lanphear, Jr., Suwanee, Ga, 6:31.73 (700 points); 2. Tom Fernandez, Sffner, Fla, 7:00.92 (525); 3. Mel Thomas, Ninety Six,Sc, 3:07.66 (400), 4. Jamie Jablonski, Clarks Hills SC, 4:43.77 (169).

SST 120 (OPC): 1. Jeff Reno, Okeechobee, 6:10.13 (800); 2. Frederick Durr, Port Charlotte, 6:35.95 (525); 3. Rusty Wyatt, Barrie, Ont., Can., 6:40.14 (525), 4. John Ludwig, Millersport, Ohio, 6:58.02; 5. Tom Ludwig, St. Petersburg,Fla., 7:03.89 (296).

AXH J Class: 1. Ethan Bennett, Lynn Haven, 8:15.31 (700); 2. Fisher Dyle, Jupiter, 9:12.20 (450); 3. Kelsey Bennett, St. Augustine, Fla, 4:11.58 (400); 4. Serena Durr, Port Charlotte, 9:42.07 (338); 5. Emily Hutchinson, Winter Haven, 4:16.50 (300).

5 Liter Inboard: Qualifying only: Paul Barber, Not available, 4:53.76; John Shaw, Lincoln, Del., 3:39.82; Brandon Kennedy, ;Bear, Del., 3:31.93; Donny Allen, Oshkosh, Wis., 3:15.63

%d bloggers like this: